Hartley v. City of New York
[…] Healy, in turn, commenced a third-party action against MVN seeking indemnity pursuant to the contract between the parties. At issue on appeal is MVN's cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the third-party complaint.

The injured plaintiff concedes that his exclusive remedy against MVN, as his "employer" ( see, 33 U.S.C. § 902), is compensation pursuant to the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (hereinafter the Act) ( 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq.; § 905 [a]). However, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 905 (b) of the Act, the plaintiff may sue a "vessel" for damages arising from negligence. The definition of "vessel" includes the "owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charter, master, officer, or crew member" thereof ( see, 33 U.S.C. § 902). Such a "vessel" may not seek indemnity or contribution from an "employer," either directly or indirectly, and "any agreements or warranties to the contrary shall be void" ( see, 33 U.S.C. § 905 [b]; Dodge v.