Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] This court finds it did not.

Specifically, the CIT explained that “the FOIA disclosure scheme is comprehensive: a limited category of records must be proactively disclosed; a second, limited category of records must be available for public inspection; and all other records are to be available upon request unless exempted from disclosure.” Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 857 F.Supp.2d 1356, 1365 (Ct.Int'l Trade 2012). Here, the CIT found the information about Customs' investigation fell under the exemption of § 552(b)(7)(A) for “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes ... [that] could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings.” Id. Thus, the CIT concluded, “for its claim to stand, Hartford must have a right to disclosure of the information. But, insofar as Hartford seeks disclosure of Customs' law enforcement investigation of Sunline, its common law right is preempted by FOIA.”Id. at 1365–66.