Hartford Casualty Insurance Co. v. Sapienza
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wasko v. Manella, 269 Conn. 527, 532-33, 849 A.2d 777 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-118 provides as follows: " The assignee and equitable and bona fide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bona fide owner of the chose in action, and set forth when and how he acquired title."