14-23-00340-CV
[…] Under the Rules of Evidence, children who "possess sufficient intellect to relate transactions with respect to which they are interrogated" are "persons" who may testify in civil proceedings. See Tex. R. Evid. 601(a). Other than the general rules applicable to subpoenas and Fort Bend County local rules (discussed below), the parties do not rely on any other authority governing compelling child testimony in a protective order proceeding.
Statutes applicable in criminal and juvenile proceedings directly address the issue. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 24.011(a) (providing for testimony of a child witness by "a subpoena directing a person having custody, care, or control of the child to produce the child in court"); Tex. Fam. Code § 53.06.