No. CV 19-529 KG/JFR
[…] A dispute over a material fact is "genuine" only if "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). When, as here, the parties file cross motions for summary judgment, a court is "entitled to assume that no evidence needs to be considered other than that filed by the parties[.]" Atlantic Richfield, Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of Wichita , 226 F.3d 1138, 1148 (10th Cir. 2000).
III. Discussion
New Mexico's UM statute, NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301, "requires an insurer to offer UM[ ] coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy." Progressive Nw. Ins. Co. v. Weed Warrior Servs. , 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 15, 149 N.M. 157, 245 P.3d 1209. If an insured purchases UM coverage for an amount lower than the liability limits of their policy, that functions as an implicit "rejection" of full UM coverage. Id.