Hart v. Hart
[…] Michael did not contest the Superior Court's use of the separation date to characterize the property, and he actually uses in his "correct calculation" a numerator that includes the "years of service during marriage before separation." Appellant's Opening Brief, p. 6. Therefore, Michael has made a comparison to the wrong statute for this case. The New Mexico statute selected for comparison by Michael does not contain a provision that is similar to 19 GCA § 6101(a)(2). See Stephens v. Stephens, 93 N.M. 1, 595 P.2d 1196, 1197-98 (N.M. 1979) (quoting paragraph (A)(2) of "Section 40-3-8, N.M.S.A. 1978" as "property acquired after entry of a decree entered pursuant to Section 40-4-3 NMSA 1978 unless the decree provides otherwise"). Title 19 GCA § 6101(a)(2) instead appears to have come from California law.

Guam Civil Code § 155(a)(2), the identical precursor to 19 GCA § 6101(a)(2), was enacted by Public Law 15-113 on March 20, 1980. Guam Pub. L. 15-113 (March 20, 1980).