No. AV-52.
[…] The charge and the proofs in this case were limited to a six-month period and could not, accordingly, support a finding that appellant was not in compliance with the 51% requirement at the time alleged. Appellee's argument that § 561.15(3)(c) is not affected by the one-year requirement is erroneous since, in this case, the Division could not show an inability to qualify for a new license without proving the failure to meet the 51% under the rule.
The pertinent part of § 561.15(3)(c) provides:
Any license issued to a person, firm or corporation that would not qualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license may be revoked by the division.
Although labeled a "Conclusion of Law" the Division's finding that appellant failed to operate primarily as a bona fide restaurant is, in reality, a finding of fact.