Harrison v. U.S. ex Rel. DTF
[…] Sept. 25, 2001) [unpublished opinion], citing 18 U.S.C. § 923(e). See also Breit Johnson Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Ashcroft, 320 F. Supp. 2d 671, 678 (N.D. Ill. 2004) ("'Any single violation of the federal statutes or regulations controlling the firearms industry can be a basis for denying an application for a new license or revoking an existing license.'"), quoting Trader Vic's Ltd., 169 F. Supp. 2d at 963. A person "whose application is denied and any holder of a license which is revoked" is entitled to "a hearing to review [the] denial or revocation[,]" if so requested. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(1)(2). Specifically, "if after the hearing, the [Attorney General] decides not to reverse his decision then the petitioner may seek further judicial review in the United States District Court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of [a license] denial or revocation."