Harrison v. U.S. ex Rel. DTF
[…] Summary of this case from Borchardt Rifle Corp. v. Cook

Opinion

Case No. CIV-04-100-SPS.

November 9, 2006


OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF DEFENDANT


The Plaintiff Vernon J. Harrison brought this action pursuant to the Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 921 — § 928 (the "Act"), seeking de novo review of the revocation of his federal firearms license by the Defendant, the United States of America ex rel. Department of the Treasury and Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (the "ATF"). See 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3) ("The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given under this paragraph file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation."). The only evidence before the Court is the administrative record of the revocation proceedings; neither party offered any additional evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3) ("In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing held under paragraph (2).") [emphasis added]. Further, there are no deficiencies in administrative record that would require an evidentiary hearing. Consequently, the Court may conduct de novo review of the administrative record and dispose of this appeal by summary judgment. See, e.g., Stein's Inc. v.