Harrison v. Our Redeemer Evangelical Lutheran Church
[…] He testified about two aerial photographs taken of the disputed property in 1997 and 1999. These photographs (Exhibits C and D for ID) were never entered into evidence. Mr. Calvi stated that he used certain base line data obtained from Anthony Muscatelli to interpret the photographs by inserting it into the panimetric detail he had generated. He testified that, based on the 1999 photograph, he was not able to detect any encroachments onto the Church property whatsoever. This Court finds that Mr. Calvi's testimony was credible, albeit somewhat difficult to follow.

Section 34-7-1 of the R.I. General Laws, which addresses adverse possession claims such as the one brought by the Plaintiffs, states as follows:

"Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action."

In order to obtain title under adverse possession in Rhode Island, it is necessary to show actual, open, notorious, hostile, continuous, and exclusive use of property under a claim of right for at least a period of ten years. Corrigan v.