Harrison v. Kendall
[…] A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

A service member ordinarily must serve 20 years to retire from the Air Force with retirement benefits, but pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1201, the Secretary of the Air Force may grant early retirement with retired pay to a service member who is determined to be "unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay[.]" 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Among other requirements, the disability must be "at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination" and, as relevant here, "the proximate result of performing active duty[.]" Id. § 1201(b).

The Air Force's Physical Evaluation Board determines the fitness of service members.