Appeal No . 3-13-0880
[…] Rather, it would merely determine that the plaintiff had forfeited the right to challenge the validity of the will.
--------
¶ 21 2. Whether the claim asserted in Count I was a "will contest"
¶ 22 In dismissing Count I, the trial court accepted the defendants' argument that the claim asserted in that count was a "will contest." Accordingly, the trial court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to decide the claim because it was not filed within six months of the will's admission to probate, as required by section 8-1 of the Probate Act. That section provides:
"[w]ithin 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will *** any interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to contest the validity of the will."Relying entirely on this jurisdictional limitations period, the trial court dismissed Count I as untimely. We review the trial court's dismissal order de novo. King v.