Harrison v. Aztec Well Servicing Co.
[…] BancPass, 863 F.3d at 404-05.

Here, Aztec Well Servicing was the plaintiff in a mineral-lien foreclosure action filed in the 106th Judicial District Court of Gaines County, Texas that implicated an interest held by Harrison Lease A&D. See Dkt. No. 31 at 6-21 (providing the original petition from that action). To claim a mineral lien, the claimant must file an affidavit with the appropriate county clerk that contains the name of the mineral property owner and a description of the interest involved with the lien. Tex. Prop. Code §§ 56.021(a), 56.022(a). As the defendants' brief points out, mineral subcontractors must also "serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed." Id. at § 56.021(b)(2); see also Dkt. No. 30 at 7. Written notice must be served at least ten days before the affidavit is filed with the county clerk. Id. Mineral contractors, by contrast, need not provide notice of a claim before securing a lien.