Harrison v. Ammons
[…] Accordingly, this 24th day of July, 2007, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT Defendants' motion to dismiss Count III of Plaintiff's complaint (Doc. No. 14) is GRANTED as unopposed.

Moreover, the Court notes that dismissal of this count would also be warranted on the merits. Upon review of the complaint and relevant state law, the Court finds that the PSTCA would likely afford Camp Hill Borough and Defendant Ammons governmental and official immunity, respectively, from Plaintiff's claims of "gross negligence."
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to the person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. Section 8542 then enumerates the exceptions to the general rule of governmental immunity, none of which apply in the instant situation.