Harrison v. Ammons
[…] Bascelli, 865 F. Supp. 249, 253-54 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (explaining that an officer is immune under § 8545 of the PSTCA from tort claims based in negligence, such as the negligent infliction of emotional distress claim advanced by the plaintiff in this case). Furthermore, the limitation on the defense of official immunity, which is contained in § 8550 and addresses willful misconduct, would not apply to the instant situation. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550 (The defense of official immunity unavailable when it is "judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct."); see also Ratti v. Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corp., 758 A.2d 695, 703 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2000) ("[G]ross negligence constitutes conduct more egregious than ordinary negligence but does not rise to the level of intentional indifference to the consequences of one's acts.").


Summaries of