Harris v. Weatherford
[…] "It is well settled that within limitations imposed by statute committees of political parties have power to make rules and regulations for their own government. 29 C.J.S. Elections § 87 (b); Ripon Society v. National Republican Party, 525 F.2d 567 (D.C. Cir.) 1975); Cousins v. Wigoda, 419 U.S. 477 [ 95 S.Ct. 541, 42 L.Ed.2d 595] (1975).

"In the case now before the Court, however, there is a statute that clearly, and without ambiguity, states that all candidates for nomination to state public office `shall file their declaration of candidacy with the state party chairman'.

"The statute [§ 17-16-11, Code 1975] reads as follows:

"`(a) All candidates for nomination to public office or for election to party office in the primary provided for in this chapter shall file their declaration of candidacy with the state party chairman if they seek any office other than a county office (including federal, state, circuit and district offices, the state senate and house of representatives). . . .'