Civil Action No: 99-2710 Section "S"(4).
[…] Thus, an aggrieved employee may bring a "mixed appeal" before the MSPB in two ways: as a direct appeal of an adverse employment action, or as an appeal of an EEO determination of a mixed complaint. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(3); 29C.F.R.§ 1614.302(b); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151. Harris was, therefore, required to raise his claim that the defendant's removal decision violated the Rehabilitation Act, either as a mixed complaint before the EEO or as a mixed appeal before the MSPB. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).
"Mixed appeals" are those appeals brought under § 7702(a)(1)(B), which states:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who—
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by —
1. section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16),
2. section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ( 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)),
3. section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. § 791),
4. sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ( 29 U.S.C. § 631, 633(a)). or
5. any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph, the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.
Under the applicable regulations, a federal employee who claims to have been discriminated against must first seek counseling with his federal employer's EEO agency to try to resolve the matter informally. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a).