12-cv-444-JL
[…] Walker v. O'Brien, 216 F.3d 626, 632 (7th Cir. 2000). An appeal is frivolous and is not taken in objective good faith if it lacks any rational, arguable basis in law or fact. See Santiago-Lugo v. United States, 94 F.Supp.3d 156, 158 (D.P.R. 2015).
The appeal at issue in this case is from the September 11, 2020 Order denying Mr. Harris's motion (Doc. No. 54), seeking a transcript of his co-defendant Mr. Matos's change of plea hearing, see July 29, 2009 Change of Plea H'g, United States v. Peterson, No. 1:09-cr-00033-JL-2 (D.N.H.). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), a party proceeding IFP in a proceeding filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 may obtain a copy of a transcript at government expense only if the court certifies that the proceeding is “not frivolous” and “that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.” 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). In making that determination, the court may base its conclusions upon the applicant's representations about what the transcript would reveal. See Jaffe v. United States, 246 F.2d 760, 762 (2d Cir. 1957).
Mr.