Harris v. State
[…] Lindke, 31 F.4th at 493.

Based on the face of the complaint, the undersigned finds that ALJ Williams acted as an adjudicator in the proceedings before the Board. Under the Tennessee Administrative Procedures Act, ALJs in contested cases are obligated to “preside at the hearing, rule on questions of the admissibility of evidence, swear witnesses, advise the agency members as to the law of the case, and ensure that the proceedings are carried out in accordance with this chapter, other applicable law and the rules of the respective agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301. “An administrative judge or hearing officer shall decide a procedural question of law.” Id. However, ALJs are not permitted to “take part in the determination of a question of fact, unless the administrative judge or hearing officer is an agency member.” Id. ALJ Williams's role in the proceedings was limited to making evidentiary and procedural determinations.