Harris v. State
[…] Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996)).

A defendant is presumed competent unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes that he or she is incompetent. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). "Unless the competence issue is raised and incompetency is established, the presumption prevails." Tadlock, 484 S.W.3d at 568.

"If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court," the court must, sua sponte, "suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2016); Tadlock, 484 S.W.3d at 568. If either party or the trial court suggest the defendant may be incompetent, then the trial court "shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding" of the defendant's incompetence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2016); Tadlock, 484 S.W.3d at 568. However, "an informal inquiry is not required unless the trial court observes or is presented with sufficient evidence suggesting incompetency."