Harris v. State
[…] SECTION 2.09. This article takes effect on September 1, 1994.

Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, §§ 2.08, 2.09, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 3714.

Harris suggests that the general language of TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(3), (b) (Vernon 1988) requires that in this case punishment should be imposed according to the newly amended statute, since the penalty was reduced by the reenactment, revision, or amendment to the statute. In this case, however, a specific statute has provided a different result than that provided by the general language of the Government Code.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031 (Vernon 1988) provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect:

. . . .

(3) any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or repeal; or

. . . .

(b) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.

This precise argument was found to be without merit in an opinion by the Amarillo Court of Appeals. In Wilson v.