Harris v. State
[…] State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). "[Appellate courts] review legal issues de novo," but our review of factual issues "is limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the postconviction court's findings." Matakis v. State, 862 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted).

An individual who is convicted of a crime and claims the conviction was obtained in violation of the individual's constitutional rights may file a petition for postconviction relief. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2012). A petition for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of the later of "(1) the entry of judgment or conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." Id., subd. 4(a) (2012). Here, appellant's petition is timely because it was filed on July 25, 2014, which is within two years of July 26, 2012, the date on which appellant was sentenced. Id. We next turn to appellant's substantive arguments.