Harris v. Singletary
[…] To satisfy § 1997e(e), a prisoner must assert a physical injury that is more than de minimis. Brooks v. Warden, 800 F.3d 1295, 1307 (11th Cir. 2015). Alternatively, a prisoner may bring an action for mental or emotional injury with a prior showing of the commission of a “sexual act” as denied in § 2246. Section 2246(2)(D) defines a “sexual act” to include “the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person ....”

Taking Harris's allegations as true, he asserts that Sergeant Allen inserted a “mini-mag flashlight” into his rectum, while “racial comments and comments about [Harris's] criminal case were being made.”