Harris v. Schonbrun
[…] In order to waive or modify a consumer's three-day right of rescission, a consumer must provide the creditor with a dated, written statement describing the emergency, specifically modifying the right to rescind, and bearing the signatures of all parties entitled to rescind the transaction. Id.

A consumer's right of rescission may be exercised by notifying the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram, or other means of written communication. 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.15(a)(ii)(2), 226.23(a)(2). "Notice is considered given when mailed, or when filed for telegraphic transmission, or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditor's designated place of business." Id.

"When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(1).