No. 1:20-cv-00797-NONE-EPG (PC)
[…] Even assuming that Plaintiff is entitled to a four-year statute of limitations period, Plaintiff missed his deadline by approximately three years. There is nothing in Plaintiff's complaint, or in his response to the order to show cause, that suggests that Plaintiff is entitled to approximately three years of equitable tolling.(Id.)
Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to tolling of the applicable statute of limitations with respect to his Eighth Amendment claims under California Government Code § 945.3 ("§ 945.3"), which applies to actions brought by persons charged with a criminal offense "against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged." More specifically, that statute states that "[a]ny applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court." Cal.