CASE NUMBER 18-71572-PMB
[…] White, 466 F.3d 1241, 1244 (11th Cir. 2006); 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). When an action taken in violation of automatic stay is a judgment against a debtor in another forum, that judgment is void in its entirety. E.g., In re Cole, 552 B.R. 903, 909 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2016). The automatic stay is effective immediately upon the filing of a bankruptcy case and is not dependent on the notice given to creditors. E.g. In re Thomason, 493 B.R. 890, 896 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2013).
Under Georgia law, debtors are not subject to garnishment until a valid underlying judgment has been rendered against that debtor. O.C.G.A. § 18-4-3(a)("The plaintiff . . . shall make . . . an affidavit setting forth that the plaintiff has a judgment against a named defendant . . . ."); Ross v. St. Paul Reinsurance Co., 610 S.E.2d 57, 59 (Ga. 2005).
11 U.S.C. § 362(k) provides the Court with the authority to impose monetary sanctions in response to "willful violations" of the automatic stay.