CASE NUMBER 18-71572-PMB
[…] In re McLean, 794 F.3d 1313, 1319 (11th Cir. 2015). Sanctions are appropriate in circumstances where there existed "no fair ground of doubt" that the creditor's collection efforts were barred by the discharge injunction. Taggart v. Lorenzen, 139 S. Ct. 1795, 1799 (2019).
In determining the appropriate sanction for a violation of the automatic stay or discharge injunction, compensatory sanctions are preferred. See generally In re McLean, 794 F.3d at 1324. With respect to an inappropriate garnishment, the Court finds guidance in the Code of Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 18-4-19(c)(1) provides that in circumstances where it is determined the plaintiff had no valid judgment underlying a garnishment said garnishment case shall be dismissed and "any money . . . in the possession of the court shall be restored to the defendant . . . ."
III. ANALYSIS
Based on the undisputed facts of this case, it is clear that the Consent Judgment was entered in violation of the automatic stay. That automatic stay arose in this case on the Petition Date. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a).