Harris v. Renken
[…] Plaintiff claims that there was no probable cause for the stop even though 625 ILCS 5/3-402 of the Illinois motor vehicle code requires with limited exceptions, none of which Plaintiff claims, that “[e]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter . . .” Plaintiff asserts that this statute is inapplicable as the automobile he was driving was not a motor vehicle under 18 U.S. Code § 31 (a)(6), a federal criminal statute relating to damage to commercial aircraft and commercial motor vehicles. For purposes of that statute “motor vehicle” is defined as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”

Plaintiff seeks to juxtapose the federal criminal statute's definition of a motor vehicle with the Illinois statute to arrive at the conclusion that the vehicle he was driving was not a motor vehicle subject to the Illinois statute.