Harris v. Renken
[…] “To sue in bad faith means merely to sue on the basis of a frivolous claim, which is to say a claim that no reasonable person could suppose to have any merit.”

The June 23, 2021 Incident

Plaintiff pleads that on June 23, 2021, Officer Demoss, aided by Officers Albee and Gresham, stopped his vehicle because it appeared that he did not have a “legitimate license plate.” Based on this, Plaintiff asserts Monell, First, and Fourth Amendment claims, failure to intervene, and malicious prosecution. Plaintiff claims that there was no probable cause for the stop even though 625 ILCS 5/3-402 of the Illinois motor vehicle code requires with limited exceptions, none of which Plaintiff claims, that “[e]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter . . .” Plaintiff asserts that this statute is inapplicable as the automobile he was driving was not a motor vehicle under 18 U.S. Code § 31 (a)(6), a federal criminal statute relating to damage to commercial aircraft and commercial motor vehicles.