Harris v. Piedmont Fin. CNAC
[…] Stating a plausible claim under § 1681s-2(b) requires certain factual allegations that may not be present in this case. See Croft v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 166 F.Supp.3d 638, 641 (D.S.C. 2016) (citing Mavilla v. Absolute Collection Serv., Inc., 539 Fed.Appx. 202, 208 (4th Cir. 2013)). However, as this issue does not implicate the court's jurisdiction, the court finds it may not address the issue sua sponte.

A two-year statute of limitations governs claims arising under § 1681s-2(b). See Croft, 166 F.Supp.3d at 641 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681p). Section 1681p provides as follows:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of-
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Defendant argues that the two-year period applies to Plaintiffs FCRA claim in this case "and, consequently, the limitations period begins to run when a party knows or should know, through the exercise of due diligence, that a cause of action might exist." Id.