CIVIL ACTION NO. H-03-4499.
[…] The Texas statute governing turnover is section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code. This statute is a "procedural mechanism that gives Texas courts the power to satisfy a judgment by reaching the assets of a judgment debtor that cannot be attached or levied by ordinary legal process." Bollore S.A. v. Import Warehouse, Inc., 448 F.3d 317, 322 (5th Cir. 2006). Section 31.002 provides:
A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that
(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 31.002.
The Texas turnover statute may be used only to reach "assets of parties to the judgment, not the assets of non-judgment third parties."