Harris v. Missouri Department of Mental Health
[…] (Id., ¶ 87). Defendants contend that these allegations are insufficient under Bell Atlantic, and that plaintiffs are required to have stated exactly which protected persons they associated with, because plaintiffs have failed to plead any underlying discrimination based on race or disability. Plaintiffs respond only that they have adequately pleaded a claim for association discrimination under the appropriate standard.

Section 213.070(4) of the MHRA provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter." The complaint alleges among other things that (1) plaintiffs Douglas and Sprous testified on behalf of plaintiff Harris in MDMH's internal investigation of Harris' complaint, and thereafter became subject to harassment and disparate treatment by the defendants; (2) Harris was placed under