Harris v. Members of the Bd. of Governors of Wayne State Univ.
[…] See e.g. Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 617 n. 1, (1999) (Thomas, J., dissenting) ("This Court has also looked to its Title VII interpretations of discrimination in illuminating Title IX"); Gossett v. Oklahoma ex rel. Bd. of Regents for Langston Univ., 245 F.3d 1172, 1176 (10th Cir.2001) ("Courts have generally assessed Title IX discrimination claims under the same legal analysis as Title VII claims").

The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6101, provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), which provides in pertinent part: