Harris v. Lyke
[…] Jul 14, 1995
217 A.D.2d 982 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

July 14, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Monroe County, Siragusa, J.

Present — Pine, J.P., Fallon, Doerr, Balio and Boehm, JJ.


Judgment unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: Supreme Court granted defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that plaintiff lacks standing to bring a derivative action against defendants. Plaintiff contends that he has standing as a member and capital certificate holder of defendant White Haven Memorial Park, Inc. (White Haven) ( see, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 [a]). He also contends that he has standing on public policy and equitable grounds. We affirm.

Pursuant to section 623 (a), "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a * * * corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation." Section 601 (a) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law limits the members of a corporation to those "set forth in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws."