Harris v. Kasich
[…] (b) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought. (Emphasis added).
28 U.S.C. § 1392 states: "Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."

Upon consideration of these venue statutes, the Court believes § 1392 is inapt, and will focus its attention, more appropriately, on subsection (b)(1) of § 1391.

When venue is improper a court shall transfer or dismiss pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), which states: