No. A–12–354.
[…] In the instant case, Commerce & Industry issued the check and sent it to Iowa Tanklines' counsel, with the expectation that counsel would carry out the final leg of the delivery to Harris' counsel. The trial court found that the use of Iowa Tanklines' counsel in the delivery did not violate the requirement that payment be sent directly to Harris or his counsel under § 48–125(1), because there is an agency relationship that exists between counsel and client. The dissent also emphasizes this agency relationship.
The review panel, however, found that the trial court incorrectly interpreted § 48–125(1), because the statute specifically provides that payments are to be sent “directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative.” The review panel relied on Lydick v. Insurance Co. of North America, 187 Neb. 97, 187 N.W.2d 602 (1971), to define the term “directly.”