No. A–12–354.
[…] College Area, 282 Neb. 970, 808 N.W.2d 839 (2012). An appellate court resolves questions of law independently of the trial court. Id.
ANALYSIS
Delinquency of Payment.
The question we must address in this appeal is whether Iowa Tanklines and Commerce & Industry complied with the terms of § 48–125(1) requiring payments be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation within 30 days of the award, when the settlement check was sent from the insurance company to Iowa Tanklines' counsel within 30 days of the award, but was not sent to Harris or his counsel until 31 days after the award.
Section 48–125(1) provides:
(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48–149.
(b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the compensation court....
(Emphasis supplied.) In Hollandsworth v.