Harris v. Healthcare and Retirement Corporation of America
[…] The PWDCRA defines a "disability" as a

determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic:
(A). . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion.

M.C.L. § 37.1103(d)(I).

The statute defines "unrelated to the individual's ability" as meaning, "with or without accommodation, an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or position." Id