Harris v. Gwinnett Cnty.
[…] If the trial court has not yet addressed Petitioner's motions for a speedy trial or to dismiss on the grounds of a speedy trial violation, he may seek a writ of mandamus. See Jackson v. Walker, 206 F. App'x 967, 969 (11th Cir. 2006); see also Davis v. Wilson, 280 Ga. 29 (2005) (addressing petition for mandamus to compel a superior court to rule on defendant's pre-trial motion alleging that the State had not complied with his demand for speedy trial).

Plaintiff may also file a state habeas corpus petition to challenge his pre-trial detention and the amount of bond. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under a sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint."); Mullinax v. State, 271 Ga. 112, 112 (1999) (reviewing denial of pre-trial habeas petition challenging amount of bail). Petitioner may also challenge the factual basis of the charges against him during the course of his state court criminal proceedings.