20220252-CA
[…] Harris conceded that the statute of limitations had not run.
¶6 The district court granted ORS's motion for summary judgment, and it denied Harris's. The court quieted title in the Property to Harris, "subject to [ORS's] lien." The court determined that Webber held beneficial interest in the Property as the settlor of his trust. Therefore, citing a Utah statute, the court concluded that the Property was "subject to [ORS's] judgment lien regardless of the naked paper title." See Utah Code § 75-7-505(1) ("During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors."). The court determined that no "other step was needed" for ORS's judgment lien to attach to the Property. Harris appeals.
ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 The issue before us on appeal is whether the district court correctly granted ORS's motion for summary judgment.