20220252-CA
[…] Id. (cleaned up).
ANALYSIS
¶8 Harris argues that the district court erred in granting ORS's motion for summary judgment because the child support judgment lien did not automatically attach to the Property. Harris contends that, instead, ORS was required to sue the trusts prior to the Property being sold. We disagree.
¶9 With one exception not applicable here, "on and after the date it is due" a missed child support payment becomes "a judgment with the same attributes and effect of any judgment of a district court." Utah Code § 78B-12-112(3)(a); see also id. § 26B-9-214(1). That judgment "constitute[s] a lien against the real property of the obligor upon the filing of a notice of judgment-lien in the district court where the obligor's real property is located." Id. § 26B-9-214(2)(a).