Harris v. Dabush
[…] Medrano, 416 U.S. 802 (1974)). Further, the Supreme Court has also held that, where a prisoner plaintiff has been convicted of the charges related to the § 1983 complaint, "the district court must consider whether a judgment in favor of the plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction or sentence; if it would, the complaint must be dismissed unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that the conviction or sentence has already been invalidated." Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 486-87 (1994).

Finally, Mr. Harris attempts to state a claim under § 817.155, Fla. Stat. That statute is a criminal statute that prohibits "[a]ny person . . . [from] knowingly and willfully falsify[ing] or conceal[ing] a material fact, mak[ing] any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or mak[ing] or us[ing] any false document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry." Fla. Stat. § 817.155. However, "a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another," Linda R.S. v. Richard C., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); see also Otero v. U.S. Atty.