Harris v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] As a preliminary matter, because the plaintiff's application for benefits was filed after March 27, 2017, the revised regulations for evaluating medical evidence - and not 20 C.F.R. §404.1527(b) - apply, thus mooting the plaintiff's argument that the ALJ did not utilize the correct legal standard. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c) ("For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in this section apply."). The Commissioner responds, and the court agrees that Dr. Poe's statement does not constitute a "medical opinion" under 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (defining medical opinion as "a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions" in your ability to perform the physical, mental, and other demands of work activities and adapt to environmental conditions). Rather, Dr.