Harris v. City of La Crosse
[…] As already discussed, at the time Harris was stopped, Eddy had probable cause that Harris had engaged in reckless driving, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 346.62(2) and municipal law, and disorderly conduct, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 947.01 and municipal law. Throughout the course of the stop, officers obtained probable cause or arguable probable cause for at least three other offenses.

When he was first stopped, Harris admitted that he was not carrying his license or proof of insurance, which violates Wis.Stat. § 343.18(1) and Wis.Stat. § 344.62(2). Then Harris refused numerous orders to get out of his vehicle. That is enough to provide arguable probable cause that Harris violated Wis.Stat. § 946.41(1), which applies when anyone “knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.” Neither side cites case law from the Wisconsin state courts or the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit regarding whether disobeying an officer's order violates § 946.41. But district courts have concluded that it does. See United States v.