Harris v. City of La Crosse
[…] Harris contends that a warrant is always required for a non-felony crime committed outside the officer's presence, but that is not the law in this circuit.

At the time Eddy stopped Harris, Harris had been cited for violating municipal ordinances against reckless driving and disorderly conduct. Those ordinances are simply municipal corollaries of state-law offenses. See Wis.Stat. § 346.62(2) (“No person may endanger the safety of any person or property by the negligent operation of a vehicle.”); Wis.Stat. § 947.01(1) (“Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”). Eddy did not know the factual basis for the citations, but he didn't need to. Under the collective knowledge doctrine, one officer may rely on the assessment of another officer, so long as that other officer had personal knowledge of facts that would give her probable cause. See U.S. v.