CAUSE NO.: 1:18-CV-284-TLS
[…] (Def.'s Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 8.) Since the Plaintiff had actual knowledge of her harm in 2004, the Defendant argues, her claim is untimely and subject to dismissal. The Plaintiff argues that the Defendant committed "willful fraudulent concealment" when it responded to the Plaintiff's September 2004 letter with false information, which extends the statute of limitations. (Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 2, 6.) The Plaintiff's claims center around an alleged breach of fiduciary duty, for which 29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides the relevant statute of limitations. The statute provides:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty or obligation...(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation. 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1)-(2).
The statutory period begins to run when the person harmed acquires "actual knowledge" of the occurrence.