Harris v. Cantu
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that the Governor acts as head of the Texas Veterans Commission is based solely on a putative Texas Veterans Commission organizational chart that shows the Governor in a "box" at the top of the chart, above a "box" in which is inscribed "Commission Members (5)." The Governor is not shown in the chart as a member of the Texas Veterans Commission and, indeed, he is not. The Governor has responsibility only for appointing the Commission of five members, not with directing or participating in their decision-making. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 434.003(a) ("The commission is composed of five members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.").

Document No. 6 ¶ 32.

See id.

Plaintiff does not allege any action taken by the Governor which has contributed to Plaintiff's injury, nor does he allege that the Governor has any specific responsibility to enforce the Act. Accordingly, Plaintiff's injury is not traceable to the Governor.