Harris v. Cantu
[…] The Moving Defendants claim that Plaintiff does not have standing to sue them because they are powerless to grant or deny the exemption Plaintiff seeks, so they "cannot cause him injury through the statute as Plaintiff's injury is not traceable to their conduct."

Document No. 11 at 13-14.

a. Texas Veterans Commissioners and THECB Members

The Texas Veterans Commission and the THECB are charged by statute with developing rules and providing information required for the "proper administration" of the Hazelwood Act. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.341(i) ("The Texas Veterans Commission may adopt rules to provide for the efficient and uniform application of this section. In developing rules under this subsection, the commission shall consult with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and institutions of higher education."); id. § 54.341(o) ("The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and the Texas Veterans Commission shall coordinate to provide each respective agency with any information required to ensure the proper administration of this section and the proper execution of each agency's statutory responsibilities concerning this section."); see also id. § 54.341(d) ("The governing board of each institution of higher education granting an exemption [for tuition and fees] under this section shall require each applicant claiming the exemption to submit to the institution, in the form and manner prescribed by the Texas Veterans Commission for purposes of this section under Section 434.0079(b), Government Code, an application for the exemption . . . .").