Harris v. Cantu
[…] Plaintiff exhausted his GI Bill benefits and is paying for his tuition and fees on his own.

Id. ¶ 39.

Id.

Id. ¶ 40.

See Document No. 9 ¶ 9.

Document No. 6 ¶ 40.

The Texas Hazlewood Act ("the Act") exempts Texas veterans who were Texas residents at the time of their enlistment from paying tuition, dues, and certain fees at Texas public universities after they have exhausted their federal educational benefits. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.341(a) (veteran shall be exempt from tuition, dues, and certain fees "provided the person seeking the exemption currently resides in this state and entered the service at a location in this state, declared this state as the person's home of record in the manner provided by the applicable military or other service, or would have been determined to be a resident of this state for purposes of Subchapter B at the time the person entered the service."). Plaintiff alleges he meets all the requirements of the Act, except that he was not a resident of Texas when he enlisted in the Army.

Id. ¶ 42; Document No. 6-2.