Harris v. Canada Life Assurance Company
[…] (Complaint (#1-4) ¶¶ 7, 9.) Plaintiff alleges that Jefferson then "embarked on a scheme" to wrongfully terminate Plaintiff's benefits through the administration of a Functional Capacity Exam. (Id. ¶¶ 9-13.) The Complaint contains causes of action for (1) declaratory relief pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(b); (2) breach of the employee benefit plan; and (3) intentional interference with prospective economic advantage.

Section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), states that ERISA shall "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan," as defined by the act in section 1003(a). The statutory phrase "relate to" is vague, and for this reason ERISA preemption is not always a straightforward inquiry. See generally Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Nat'l Leag. of Postmasters, 497 F.3d 972, 977 n. 2 (9th Cir. 2007); Dishman v.