Harris v. Benjamin Steel Co.
[…] (1) knowledge by the employer of the existence of a dangerous process, procedure, instrumentality or condition within its business operation; (2) knowledge by the employer that if the employee is subjected by his employment to such dangerous process, procedure, instrumentality or condition, then harm to the employee will be a substantial certainty; and (3) that the employer, under such circumstances, and with such knowledge, did act to require the employee to continue to perform the dangerous task. Id.

{¶29} R.C. §2745.01, which now governs employer intentional torts in Ohio, took effect on April 7, 2005, and provides as follows:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.



(B) As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.



(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard * * * creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal * * * was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.

{¶30} As defined by R.C. §2745.01(B), "substantially certain" means that an "employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." Acting with the belief that an injury is "substantially certain" to occur is not analogous to wanton misconduct, nor is it "enough to show that the employer was merely negligent, or even reckless." Talik v. Fed.