Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Herrin
[…] Id. at 688.

Applying this decision to the present case, Herrin was required to pay any undisputed taxes owed on the properties before the February 1, 1993 delinquency date. The parties stipulated at trial that Herrin had paid no taxes prior to this date. Thus, under our holdings in Lall and W.V. Grant, Herrin forfeited his right to maintain his suit in district court by not prepaying, before the delinquency date, the undisputed amount of taxes owed. However, in Lall and W.V. Grant, we remanded to the trial court for it to determine whether the parties had complied with section 42.08 as modified. Id. at 692. We noted that trial courts, in making this determination, have discretion to "`set such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances.' " Id. (quoting TEX. TAX CODE § 42.08(d)). Consistent with that opinion, we likewise remand this case to the trial court to determine, if a party moves for it to do so, whether any special terms and conditions should be imposed under the circumstances.