NO. 14-17-00718-CV
[…] A party attacking the legal sufficiency of an adverse finding on an issue on which the party had the burden of proof must demonstrate that the evidence conclusively establishes all vital facts in support of the issue. Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis , 46 S.W.3d 237, 241 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). Thus, to prevail on its legal-sufficiency challenge, Harris County must demonstrate that the evidence conclusively establishes all vital facts in support of its claim to recover unpaid tolls and fees from Ramirez. B. Applicable Provisions of the Transportation Code
Section 284.070, entitled "Nonpayment of Toll; Offense," provides that "a person commits an offense if the person: (1) operates a vehicle on a county project; and (2) fails to or refuses to pay a toll imposed under Section 284.069." Tex. Transp. Code § 284.070(a). If an offense is committed under Section 284.070, the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle is liable upon issuance of a written notice of nonpayment for both the proper toll and an administrative cost. Tex. Transp.