NO. 14-17-00718-CV
[…] B. Applicable Provisions of the Transportation Code
Section 284.070, entitled "Nonpayment of Toll; Offense," provides that "a person commits an offense if the person: (1) operates a vehicle on a county project; and (2) fails to or refuses to pay a toll imposed under Section 284.069." Tex. Transp. Code § 284.070(a). If an offense is committed under Section 284.070, the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle is liable upon issuance of a written notice of nonpayment for both the proper toll and an administrative cost. Tex. Transp. Code § 284.0701(a) ; see Enterprise Leasing Co. of Houston v. Harris Cnty. Toll Rd. Auth. , 356 S.W.3d 85, 87 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). The registered owner is defined under the statute to be "the owner of a vehicle as shown on the vehicle registration records of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles or the analogous department or agency of another state or country." Tex. Transp. Code § 284.0701(h).