Harrington v. S. Health Partners
[…] (2) the arrangement or provision of health care services is impacted, directly or indirectly “[b]y a health care facility, health care provider, or entity's decisions or activities in response to or as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic” or “[b]y the decisions or activities, in response to or as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, of a health care facility or entity where a health care provider provides health care services”; and
(3) the health care facility, provider, or entity “is arranging for or providing health care services in good faith.”
Id. § 90-21.133(a)(1)-(3).

Immunity “shall not apply if the harm or damages were caused by an act or omission constituting gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care facility or health care provider providing health care services.” Id. § 90-21.133(b). Additionally, “the acts, omissions, or decisions resulting from a resource or staffing shortage shall not be considered to be gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm.” Id.

The parties do not dispute that the first element of EDPTA immunity is satisfied-the relevant time where Hunter was in Cabarrus County Jail fell within the COVID-19 emergency declaration in North Carolina.