Harrington v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] It argues that Plaintiffs' request for the Court to “attach[]” and “turn over” the Rabbi Trust assets is separately barred by two provisions - 12 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(13)(C) and 1825(b)(2) - enacted “to allow the [FDIC] expeditiously to wind up the affairs of defunct [financial] institutions without judicial interference.” Volges v. RTC, 32 F.3d 50, 52-53 (2d Cir. 1994). Section 1821(d)(13)(C) provides that “[n]o attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the receiver.” Section 1825(b)(2) similarly states that “[n]o property of the Corporation [i.e., the FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation.” These provisions are explicit that the operative status of the assets is their possession by the FDIC, rather than its ownership of them. See, e.g., GWN Petroleum Corp. v. OK-Tex Oil & Gas, Inc., 998 F.2d 853, 857 (10th Cir. 1993).