Harrington v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] See Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378 (1992) (citation omitted). To prevent states from "undo[ing] federal regulation with regulation of their own", id., a preemption provision in the ADA provides, in pertinent part, that

a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.
49 U.S.C. § 41713. When Congress enacted the ADA and its preemption provision, it retained a saving clause from the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 which, in its current version, states that "[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law". 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c).