Harrington v. C.H. Nickerson Company, Inc.
[…] While 13-A M.R.S.A § 1212(6) was repealed in 2001, effective in 2003, it is relevant to this analysis because the court inSandstrom relied upon it.

The Rhode Island statute, R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1410(a), entitled "Service of process on foreign corporation" states — "(a) The registered agent appointed by a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is an agent of the corporation upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served."
The Maine Statute, 13-A M.R.S.A § 1212(6), entitled "Service of process on authorized foreign corporations; registered office and registered agent," states — "[t]he registered agent appointed by a foreign corporation authorized to do business in this State shall be an agent of such corporation for service of any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served, and such service shall be binding upon the corporation."

Most recently, in Cossaboon v. Maine Medical Center, 600 F.3d 25 (1st Cir. 2010), the First Circuit decided the question of whether New Hampshire courts had personal jurisdiction over a Maine corporation that was registered to do business in New Hampshire.