Harrelson v. Board of Retirement of Orange County Employees Retirement System
[…] b. Plaintiff's Remedy

Section 31725 requires that when an application for disability retirement is denied due to lack of proof of physical disability, "the employer shall reinstate the member to [her] employment effective as of the day following the effective date of the dismissal" if the employer does not seek timely judicial review of the decision, and has dismissed the employee based on disability. (Italics added.)

However, under section 31725.7, subdivision (b), if "a member retired for service is found not to be entitled to disability retirement he or she shall not be entitled to return to his or her job as provided in [s]ection 31725."

Here, plaintiff emphasizes that Employer "sent her home" and told her it could not accommodate her permanent restriction of four hours of keyboarding a day. She claims this entitled her to disability retirement. But the statutes dictate otherwise.