Harr v. Wash. Area Humane Soc'y
[…] (Id.).

The WAHS Defendants note that Harr fails to properly name, as a defendant in the Amended Complaint, the personal representative of the Estate of Glen L. Thomson, and instead names the estate itself, which is a basis for dismissal of the Amended Complaint. See Home Ins. Co. v. Law Offices of Jonathan DeYoung, P.C., 32 F.Supp.2d 219, 226 (E.D. Pa. 1998) (noting that Pennsylvania law requires all actions that survive a decedent to be brought by or against the personal representative); see also 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3373 (“An action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”). As the Court is dismissing the claims against the Humane Defendants on other grounds and giving Harr leave to amend her claims, the Court, mindful of her pro se status, notes that Harr should properly name such defendant if she chooses to file a second amended complaint.